• What does SB135 do?
[…] You are assuming the risk of participating in the agritourism activity for which you are entering on or using the owner’s land (SB 135, Section 7, or SDCL 20-9-16.1).

  • How big should the warning sign be and where should you post it?
     
    • According to SB135, Section 7, or South Dakota Codified Law 20-9-16.1, signage containing the warning should be posted and maintained “in a clearly visible and conspicuous location at or near the entrance to the land used for the agritourism activity.”
    • The South Dakota Department of Tourism provides a creative example below. This is not meant to be copied or used as a template.