Tourism Awards - Past Winners

The Ben Black Elk Award and the A.H. Pankow Award have been presented annually since 1980 and 1981, respectively. The George S. Mickelson Great Service Award was first presented in 1993 (recognition is for the previous year), the Rooster Rush Cacklin’ Community Award was first presented in 2010 (recognition is for the previous year), and the Excellence in Tourism Innovation Award was first presented in 2013 (recognition is for the previous year). The Ruth Ziolkowski Award was first presented in 2018 (recognition is for the previous year).

Here are lists of past honorees, starting with the most recent:

Ben Black Elk Award
 
2019 - Dennis and Sherry Povondra
2018 - Craig Pugsley
2017 - Maureen Droz
2016 - Joe Muller and Doug Hofer
2015 - John Brockelsby
2014 - Phil Lampert
2013 - Michelle Lintz
2012 - Hazel Juhnke
2011 - Bill Honerkamp
2010 - Howard and Audrey Shaff
2009 - Nancy Brady
2008 - Mildred and Leonard Cimpl
2007 - Sylvia Henkin
2006 - Bill Walsh
2005 - Peter Norbeck
2004 - Dennis "Doc" Casey
2003 - Gutzon Borglum family
2002 - Dan Wenk
2001 - Mary Adams
2000 - Dave Sweet
1999 - Bill Hustead
1998 - The Ziolkowski Family
1997 - Terry Redlin
1996 - Gary Brown
1995 - Eddie Clay
1994 - George S. Mickelson
1993 - Kevin Locke
1992 - Bud Duhamel
1991 - Al Mueller
1990 - Hoadley Dean
1989 - Bob Perry
1988 - Ruth Ziolkowski
1987 - Carl Burgess
1986 - Dave Geisler
1985 - Kay Riordan Steuerwald
1984 - City of Wall
1983 - Korczak Ziolkowski
1982 - Earl Brockelsby
1981 - Josef Meier
1980 - Ted Hustead

 

A.H. Pankow Award
 
2019 - Mike Tanner
2018 - Midwest Living/Meredith Corporation
2017 - South Dakota Public Broadcasting
2016 - Jodi Schwan
2015 - John Christopher Fine
2014 - Shawn Cable
2013 - Chad Coppess
2012 - Bob Faehn
2011 - South Dakota Magazine
2010 - Mark Kayser
2009 - Al Neuharth
2008 - Jeff Anderson
2007 - none awarded
2006 - Midwest Living magazine
2005 - Gary Howey
2004 - Kevin Costner
2003 - Laura Ingalls Wilder
2002 - Aberdeen American News
2001 - Bill Honerkamp
2000 - Jack Hansen - KSFY
1999 - Ron Spomer
1998 - Ken Burns and Dayton Duncan
1997 - Ron Schara
1996 - Larry Atkinson
1995 - Anson Yeager
1994 - Bernie Hunhoff
1993 - Jim Aesoph
1992 - Mount Rushmore Memorial Society and the National Park Service
1991 - Bob Karolevitz
1990 - Robb DeWall
1989 - Larry Myhre
1988 - Tom Griffith
1987 - Marci Christensen
1986 - John Lowrie
1985 - June Culp Zeitner
1984 - KELO Broadcasting
1983 - Tony Dean
1982 - Kevin Woster
1981 - Ron Bender

 

George S. Mickelson Great Service Award (awarded for previous year)
 
2018 - Reptile Gardens and the Swiftel Center
2017 - The Lodge at Deadwood, Rush Mountain Adventure Park and Crazy Horse Memorial
2016 - The Saloon #10/Deadwood Social Club and Quality Inn & Suites, Watertown
2015 - Akta Lakota Museum and ClubHouse Hotel & Suites, Sioux Falls
2014 - Great Plains Zoo and Comfort Suites Hotel & Convention Center, Rapid City
2013 - Black Hills Central Reservations and Holiday Inn Rushmore Plaza
2012 - South Dakota State Parks and Holiday Inn City Centre, Sioux Falls
2011 - Country Inn & Suites, Watertown and Pioneer Auto Show, Murdo
2010 - Aberdeen Parks and Recreation, Wylie Park and Deadwood Gulch Gaming Resort
2009 - Yankton CVB and Xanterra Parks & Resorts at Mount Rushmore
2008 - Prairie Berry Winery and Ramkota Hotel & Conference Center, Sioux Falls
2007 - Redlin Art Center and Cadillac Jack's Gaming Resort
2006 - Big Thunder Gold Mine
2005 - Cedar Shore Resort
2004 - Custer State Park
2003 - Black Hills Central Railroad/1880 Train, Hill City
2002 - Full House Inc., Deadwood
2001 - Rapid City Convention & Visitors Bureau
2000 - Tin Lizzie Gaming Complex, Deadwood
1999 - Days Inn Deadwood Gulch Resort
1998 - Custer Chamber of Commerce
1997 - Gas-n-Goodies of Watertown, De Smet and Webster
1996 - Mount Rushmore KOA/Palmer Gulch Resort, Hill City
1995 - Yankton Chamber of Commerce
1994 - Custer State Park
1993 - Reptile Gardens, Rapid City
1992 - Hotel Alex Johnson, Rapid City

 

Excellence in Tourism Innovation Award (awarded for previous year)
 
2018 - Wylie Park and Storybook Land
2017 - Great Plains Zoo and Delbridge Museum of Natural History
2016 - Sturgis Buffalo Chip, Sturgis (Rod Woodruff and team)
2015 - Children’s Museum of South Dakota, Brookings (Randy Grimsley)
2014 - Strawbale Winery, Renner (Don and Susie South)
2013 - South Dakota Missouri River Tourism Association
2012 - Rapid City Convention and Visitors Bureau

 

Ruth Ziolkowski Outstanding Hospitality & Customer Service Award (awarded for previous year)
 
2018 - Amanda Allcock, Inez Muilenburg, Nova Steinhauser, and Jaqueline Wentworth
2017 - Pouran Borchardt, Rita Franz and Dennis Scott

 

Rooster Rush Cacklin’ Community Award (awarded for previous year)
 
2018 - Aberdeen
2017 - Pierre
2016 - Aberdeen
2015 - Aberdeen
2014 - Aberdeen
2013 - Watertown
2012 - Pierre/Fort Pierre
2011 - Huron
2010 - Watertown
2009 - Aberdeen